Safe Foods

RSS feed for this section

Arrowroot

Is arrowroot gluten free?

Is arrowroot gluten free? Arrowroot is a starch that comes from a tropical herb, Maranta arundinacea, which is gluten free. Sometimes tapioca starch is labeled as arrowroot, but it is a totally different starch, which comes from the cassava plant. This distinction is important, because some people have a sensitivity to tapioca but not actual […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Beef

Is beef gluten free?

Is beef gluten free? Is beef gluten free? Fresh, plain beef, like other meat, is indeed gluten free. You need to be careful, though, of added ingredients. Always check any beef which is packaged as ready-to-cook. They may contain marinades, sauces, seasonings, and even bread crumbs, that are not safe to eat on a gluten […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Buckwheat

Is buckwheat gluten free?

Is buckwheat gluten free? Despite its misleading name, buckwheat is not related to wheat and contains no gluten. It’s not even a grass or a grain. It’s actually a fruit, believe it or not, and is related to rhubarb.

The “buck” in buckwheat derives from “beech” due to the fact that buckwheat has triangular shaped seeds much like beech seeds. The “wheat” is simply because it’s used like a grain and can be made into flour.

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Chicken

Is chicken gluten free?

Is chicken gluten free? Is chicken gluten free? Fresh, plain chicken, like other meat, is indeed gluten free. You need to be careful, though, of added ingredients. Always check any chicken which is packaged as ready-to-cook. They may contain marinades, sauces, seasonings, and even bread crumbs, that are not safe to eat on a gluten […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Chocolate

Is chocolate gluten free?

Is chocolate gluten free? Pure chocolate, which is made from fermented cacao beans, is gluten free. Cocoa solids (or cocoa powder) and cocoa butter (or theobroma oil) are both gluten free. However, though you might bake with pure chocolate, you’re never going to want to eat it plain.

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Corn

Is corn gluten free?

Is corn gluten free? Fresh corn is always gluten free. Though the term “corn gluten” is used in the animal feed industry to describe the protein, corn does not actually contain gluten. Canned and frozen corn are also gluten free. However, if you are very sensitive, you may want to check into cross-contamination possibilities. Contact […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Cornstarch

Is cornstarch gluten free?

Is cornstarch gluten free? Cornstarch, or corn starch or cornflour, is a starch that comes from corn. It is often used for thickening soups and sauces and can be used as a substitute for arrowroot at a 1:1 ratio. Like the corn it comes from, it is naturally gluten free. Likewise, if you are sensitive […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Dextrin

Is dextrin gluten free?

Is dextrin gluten free? Dextrin–particularly white dextrin–is a carbohydrate produced by the hydrolysis of starch. It’s used as a crispness enhancer in food batters, coatings, and glazes. It can be made from corn, potato, arrowroot, wheat, rice, or tapioca starch. Dextrin is rarely made from wheat starch, but if it is, this should be indicated […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Eggs

Are eggs gluten free?

Are eggs gluten free? Eggs themselves are gluten free. If they are prepared in a gluten free area, they are completely fine. They are, however, open to cross-contamination, especially when prepared alongside other food which contain gluten, like pancakes or French toast. If you order them from a restaurant, be sure to ask about shared […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Flax

Is flax gluten free?

Is flax gluten free? Is flax gluten free? Flax is a flowering plant used both for its fibers and its seeds. It does not contain gluten. As with anything else, cross-contamination is possible when it is processed in plants which also process gluten grains. Look for a gluten free label to be safe. You can […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Disclaimer

Information contained on this website should not be construed as as medical advice. This site is designed to be of assistance in planning diets for people like me, who suffer from gluten intolerance and wheat allergies. You should always seek help from a medical professional to determine your level of gluten sensitivity and what steps you need to take to keep yourself healthy.

Connect with me!