Is brown rice syrup gluten free?
Is brown rice syrup gluten free? There is no definitive answer for this, because it depends on the brand. Some brown rice syrup is made purely from fermented brown rice, while other brands contain barley.
Also known as rice syrup or rice malt, brown rice syrup is used as a sweetener to replace sugar. (It has a higher glycemic index than sugar, if you’re counting.) It’s made by fermenting cooked rice with enzymes, which break down the starches, and straining off the liquid. Usually, brown rice sugar is made with barley enzymes, but sometimes it’s made with fungal enzymes. In cases where it’s made with barley enzymes, it is not gluten free. If it’s made with fungal enzymes, then it is gluten free.
If you see it on a label for a product which is labeled as gluten free, then you can assume the brown rice syrup is gluten free. If you see it on a product which isn’t labeled gluten free, the label may specify that barley was used, but it’s not required. So if you see it on a product not labeled gluten free where it doesn’t specify whether barley was used, the only way to know is to contact the manufacturer.
Gluten Free Brown Rice Syrup Products
Lundberg has a fully gluten free facility, and they use fungal enzymes to produce their brown rice syrup.