Is barley gluten free?
Barley is one of the main grains which contain gluten. Hordein is the name of the gluten protein found in barley. You should avoid anything with barley in it. Some foods which may contain barley include bread, cereals, beer, crackers, pretzels, cakes, pies, potato chips, drink mixes, soup, and brown rice syrup.
Unfortunately, barley is not one of the ingredients that the FDA requires that manufacturers to disclose. This means you have to be extra careful reading labels to make sure it is not hidden somewhere in the product. If you have celiac disease or gluten intolerance and you are experiencing symptoms from food that seems to be gluten free, there is likely hidden gluten in it.
If a food item contains any of the following ingredients, that means that it contains barley and is therefore not gluten free.
- Hordeum vulgare
- Barley grass
- Barley malt
In addition, any of the following ingredients possibly contain barley gluten. Contact the manufacturer to make sure they are safe for you to eat.
- Modified starch / modified food starch
- Natural flavor / natural flavoring
- Artificial flavor / artificial flavoring
- Hydrolyzed plant protein / HPP
- Hydrolyzed vegetable protein / HVP
- Vegetable starch