Unsafe Foods

RSS feed for this section

Barley

Is barley gluten free?

Is barley gluten free? Barley is one of the main grains which contain gluten. Hordein is the name of the gluten protein found in barley. You should avoid anything with barley in it. Some foods which may contain barley include bread, cereals, beer, crackers, pretzels, cakes, pies, potato chips, drink mixes, soup, and brown rice […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Brown Rice Syrup

Is brown rice syrup gluten free?

Is brown rice syrup gluten free? There is no definitive answer for this, because it depends on the brand. Some brown rice syrup is made purely from fermented brown rice, while other brands contain barley.

Also known as rice syrup or rice malt, brown rice syrup is used as a sweetener to replace sugar. It’s made by fermenting cooked rice with enzymes, which break down the starches, and straining off the liquid.

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Couscous

Is couscous gluten free?

Is couscous gluten free? Couscous is made from semolina. Semolina is a byproduct of the milling process of durum wheat. It is directly a part of the wheat plant, and therefore it contains gluten.

I first had couscous in Rabat, Morocco, served with some amazing stewed meat and vegetables. I immediately fell in love with it, and it’s one of the foods I missed the most after learning of my gluten intolerance. Fortunately, there are gluten free options to replace couscous.

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Panko

Is panko gluten free?

Is panko gluten free? Panko is basically just breadcrumbs (Portuguese “pão” [bread] + Japanese “-ko” [crumbs]) made from yeast-risen wheat bread baked with electric current instead of heat. Therefore, it is not gluten free. It is possible to make panko-style flaky breadcrumbs with gluten free bread, but it is definitely an exception. Gluten free panko […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Rye

Is rye gluten free?

Is rye gluten free? Rye is one of the main grains which contain gluten. Secalin is the name of the gluten protein found in rye. You should avoid anything with rye in it. Some foods which may contain rye include bread, crackers, and crisp breads. Unfortunately, rye is not one of the ingredients that the […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Soy Sauce

Is soy sauce gluten free?

Is soy sauce gluten free? This is a matter of some debate lately. Traditional soy sauces are made by combining soybeans and grain with mold cultures, and fermenting it. The mold breaks down the grain proteins and starches. Other soy sauces, such as the clear plastic packets commonly available with Chinese take out, are made from hydrolyzed soy protein. These types, however, have been shown to contain carcinogens, so people may want to avoid them regardless of gluten sensitivity.

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Spelt

Is spelt gluten free?

Is spelt gluten free? Spelt, also known as dinkel or hulled wheat, is an ancient species of wheat, and as such, it contains gluten. Some people with wheat allergies can tolerate spelt, as it is not identical to modern varieties of wheat. But, people with celiac disease must avoid it. The FDA states that spelt […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Taco Seasoning

Is taco seasoning gluten free?

Is taco seasoning gluten free? Since it is a food made up of a variety of ingredients which vary from brand to brand, there is no definitive answer. The reality is that you have to pay attention to the labels.

3 Comments Continue Reading →

Wheat

Wheat

Is wheat gluten free? If you know one thing about gluten, it’s probably that wheat has it. If you are avoiding gluten, you must avoid all forms of wheat. This includes, but is not limited to, bulgar wheat, durum wheat, fu, wheat gluten, wheat starch, kamut, spelt, wheat bran, wheat germ, wheat grass, wheat nuts, […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Disclaimer

Information contained on this website should not be construed as as medical advice. This site is designed to be of assistance in planning diets for people like me, who suffer from gluten intolerance and wheat allergies. You should always seek help from a medical professional to determine your level of gluten sensitivity and what steps you need to take to keep yourself healthy.

Connect with me!