Is quinoa gluten free?
Is quinoa gluten free? Quinoa is a pseudocereal rather than a grain, and it’s the seeds that we eat. It’s related to beets and spinach, and it does not contain gluten.
Quinoa has been domesticated for 3,000 to 4,000 years, originating in the Andean region of Ecuador. It’s considered a superfood, as it is high in protein, as well as fiber, magnesium, iron, and calcium. This makes it a good choice for vegans and others who must avoid dairy products.
As with other things, there is always a chance for cross-contamination when the producer also processes gluten grains. Also, don’t assume that all quinoa products are gluten free. Always check for other ingredients if the package is not specifically labeled as gluten free.
Gluten Free Quinoa Products
Ancient Harvest grows their quinoa at elevations that do not support gluten grains. Their gluten free products are all processed in gluten free facilities.
- Ancient Harvest Quinoa Inca Red – 12 oz.
- Ancient Harvest Quinoa Pasta Elbows – 8 oz.
- Ancient Harvest Quinoa Pasta Garden Pagodas – 8 oz.
- Ancient Harvest Quinoa Pasta Spaghetti – 8 oz.
- Ancient Harvest Organic Quinoa Pasta Rotelle – 8 oz. (Pack of 2)
- Ancient Harvest Organic Quinoa Flakes – 12 oz. (Pack of 2)
- Ancient Harvest Gluten Free Quinoa Flour – 18 oz.
Bob’s Red Mill has a separate gluten free packaging division with special machinery to protect against cross-contamination. They ensure a standard of no more than 19 parts per million of gluten. Bob’s Red Mill also produces items which contain gluten, so make sure to buy only the ones which say gluten free on the label.
- Bob’s Red Mill Organic Quinoa – 26 oz. (Pack of 4)
- Bob’s Red Mill Organic Quinoa Flour – 22 oz. (Pack of 4)
Arrowhead Mills actively tests and monitors their production facilities to guard against cross-contamination. They also manufacture products with gluten, so pay attention to the label and only buy those marked as gluten free.