Is arrowroot gluten free?
Arrowroot is a starch that comes from a tropical herb, Maranta arundinacea, which is gluten free. Sometimes tapioca starch is labeled as arrowroot, but it is a totally different starch, which comes from the cassava plant. This distinction is important, because some people have a sensitivity to tapioca but not actual arrowroot.
Arrowroot is a light, white powder that can be used as a thickener, even with acidic ingredients. It produces a clear sauce, unlike cornstarch or flour, so it’s preferable for fruit sauces and glazes. It can also be used in homemade ice cream to prevent ice crystals from forming. It should not, however, be otherwise used with dairy, as it produces a slimy consistency. It’s not advised to use it alone as a substitute for gluten flours, but rather as part of a mix. Too much arrowroot can result in a chewy, elastic texture. It can be substituted wholly for cornstarch.
Bob’s Red Mill uses specialized farms and they have a separate gluten free packaging division with special machinery to protect against cross-contamination. They ensure a standard of no more than 19 parts per million of gluten.
- Bob’s Red Mill All Natural Arrowroot Starch/Flour – 20 oz.
- Bob’s Red Mill Arrowroot Starch Flour – 20 oz. (Pack of 4)
Authentic Foods produces all of their products in a dedicated gluten free facility.
- Barry Farm Arrowroot Powder – 1 lb.
- Silver Cloud Estates Arrowroot Powder – 2.75 oz.
- Spice Islands Arrowroot – 2.5 oz. (Pack of 3)
- McCormick Gourmet Arrowroot – 1.87 oz.
I believe these are actual arrowroot rather than tapioca, but if you have information one way or another, please let me know.