Foods Lists

RSS feed for this section

Barley

Is barley gluten free?

Is barley gluten free? Barley is one of the main grains which contain gluten. Hordein is the name of the gluten protein found in barley. You should avoid anything with barley in it. Some foods which may contain barley include bread, cereals, beer, crackers, pretzels, cakes, pies, potato chips, drink mixes, soup, and brown rice […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Beef

Is beef gluten free?

Is beef gluten free? Is beef gluten free? Fresh, plain beef, like other meat, is indeed gluten free. You need to be careful, though, of added ingredients. Always check any beef which is packaged as ready-to-cook. They may contain marinades, sauces, seasonings, and even bread crumbs, that are not safe to eat on a gluten […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Buckwheat

Is buckwheat gluten free?

Is buckwheat gluten free? Despite its misleading name, buckwheat is not related to wheat and contains no gluten. It’s not even a grass or a grain. It’s actually a fruit, believe it or not, and is related to rhubarb.

The “buck” in buckwheat derives from “beech” due to the fact that buckwheat has triangular shaped seeds much like beech seeds. The “wheat” is simply because it’s used like a grain and can be made into flour.

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Disclaimer

Information contained on this website should not be construed as as medical advice. This site is designed to be of assistance in planning diets for people like me, who suffer from gluten intolerance and wheat allergies. You should always seek help from a medical professional to determine your level of gluten sensitivity and what steps you need to take to keep yourself healthy.

Connect with me!