Foods Lists

RSS feed for this section

Arrowroot

Is arrowroot gluten free?

Is arrowroot gluten free? Arrowroot is a starch that comes from a tropical herb, Maranta arundinacea, which is gluten free. Sometimes tapioca starch is labeled as arrowroot, but it is a totally different starch, which comes from the cassava plant. This distinction is important, because some people have a sensitivity to tapioca but not actual […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Barley

Is barley gluten free?

Is barley gluten free? Barley is one of the main grains which contain gluten. Hordein is the name of the gluten protein found in barley. You should avoid anything with barley in it. Some foods which may contain barley include bread, cereals, beer, crackers, pretzels, cakes, pies, potato chips, drink mixes, soup, and brown rice […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Beef

Is beef gluten free?

Is beef gluten free? Is beef gluten free? Fresh, plain beef, like other meat, is indeed gluten free. You need to be careful, though, of added ingredients. Always check any beef which is packaged as ready-to-cook. They may contain marinades, sauces, seasonings, and even bread crumbs, that are not safe to eat on a gluten […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Brown Rice Syrup

Is brown rice syrup gluten free?

Is brown rice syrup gluten free? There is no definitive answer for this, because it depends on the brand. Some brown rice syrup is made purely from fermented brown rice, while other brands contain barley.

Also known as rice syrup or rice malt, brown rice syrup is used as a sweetener to replace sugar. It’s made by fermenting cooked rice with enzymes, which break down the starches, and straining off the liquid.

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Buckwheat

Is buckwheat gluten free?

Is buckwheat gluten free? Despite its misleading name, buckwheat is not related to wheat and contains no gluten. It’s not even a grass or a grain. It’s actually a fruit, believe it or not, and is related to rhubarb.

The “buck” in buckwheat derives from “beech” due to the fact that buckwheat has triangular shaped seeds much like beech seeds. The “wheat” is simply because it’s used like a grain and can be made into flour.

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Chicken

Is chicken gluten free?

Is chicken gluten free? Is chicken gluten free? Fresh, plain chicken, like other meat, is indeed gluten free. You need to be careful, though, of added ingredients. Always check any chicken which is packaged as ready-to-cook. They may contain marinades, sauces, seasonings, and even bread crumbs, that are not safe to eat on a gluten […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Chocolate

Is chocolate gluten free?

Is chocolate gluten free? Pure chocolate, which is made from fermented cacao beans, is gluten free. Cocoa solids (or cocoa powder) and cocoa butter (or theobroma oil) are both gluten free. However, though you might bake with pure chocolate, you’re never going to want to eat it plain.

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Corn

Is corn gluten free?

Is corn gluten free? Fresh corn is always gluten free. Though the term “corn gluten” is used in the animal feed industry to describe the protein, corn does not actually contain gluten. Canned and frozen corn are also gluten free. However, if you are very sensitive, you may want to check into cross-contamination possibilities. Contact […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Cornstarch

Is cornstarch gluten free?

Is cornstarch gluten free? Cornstarch, or corn starch or cornflour, is a starch that comes from corn. It is often used for thickening soups and sauces and can be used as a substitute for arrowroot at a 1:1 ratio. Like the corn it comes from, it is naturally gluten free. Likewise, if you are sensitive […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Couscous

Is couscous gluten free?

Is couscous gluten free? Couscous is made from semolina. Semolina is a byproduct of the milling process of durum wheat. It is directly a part of the wheat plant, and therefore it contains gluten.

I first had couscous in Rabat, Morocco, served with some amazing stewed meat and vegetables. I immediately fell in love with it, and it’s one of the foods I missed the most after learning of my gluten intolerance. Fortunately, there are gluten free options to replace couscous.

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Disclaimer

Information contained on this website should not be construed as as medical advice. This site is designed to be of assistance in planning diets for people like me, who suffer from gluten intolerance and wheat allergies. You should always seek help from a medical professional to determine your level of gluten sensitivity and what steps you need to take to keep yourself healthy.

Connect with me!